Boards/Commissions/Committees

Officials

Mayor
Council Members




City Clerk/Treasurer
Deputy Clerk/Treasurer
Receptionist/Utility Clerk
Library Director
Assistant Librarian
Public Works Director
Electric/Streets/Parks Commissioner
Gas Commissioner
Water/Sewer Commissioner
Public Works Maintenance


Planning Administrator
Building Inspector
Nuisance Officer
Asst. Planning Adm./Building Inspector
and Asst. Nuisance Officer
Chief of Police
Polk County Sheriff
City Attorney
Street Superintendent
City Physician
EMT Chief
EMT Assistant Chief
EMT Secretary
EMT Training Officer

Board of Health
Ken Everingham
Dennis Nuttelman, (president)
Doug Lamoree, (vice president)
Joel Kaup
Lois Burke

Nancy Bryan
Kathy Hengelfelt
Dawn Anderson
Monica Tidyman
Emily Tandy
Lenard Schaefer
Jeff Branting
Pat Powell
Mike Graham
Ron Carson
Shane Noble

Jeff Branting
Jeff Branting
Pat Powell
Lenard Schaefer

(Dwaine Ladwig)

James E. Papik
LeRoy G. Gerrard
Dr. David Jameson
Angel Eschenweck
Glen Bower, Jr.
Lois Burke
Sue Lehn

Mayor Ken Everingham
Dr. David Jameson
Doug Lamoree
Polk County Sheriff Dwaine Ladwig

City Council Boards

Finance Committee


Electric Committee


Gas Committee


Water/Sewer/Landfill Committee


Streets and Parks Committee


Public Safety


Cemetery Board
Year begins June 1
(3-year terms)




Library Board
Year begins July 1
(4-year terms)



Park Committee
Year begins June 1
(3-year terms)



‍Planning Commission
Year begins June 1
(3-year terms)








Board of Adjustment
Year begins June 1
(3-year terms)




‍LB 840 Committee





Property and Maintenance Appeal Committee



EMTs
Doug Lamoree
Dennis Nuttelman

Doug Lamoree
Dennis Nuttelman

Lois Burke
Doug Lamoree

Lois Burke
Terry Larson

Lois Burke
Terry Larson

Terry Larson
Dennis Nuttelman

Mike Cotter (5/31/19)
Jack Anderson(5/31/19)
Beth Sparrow (5/31/20)
Marvin Wadell (5/31/20)
Steve Dubas (5/31/21)
Robert Greenwall (5/31/21)

Chris Tordrup (6/30/19)
Linda Pelc (6/30/20)
Bob Johnson (6/30/20)
Bob Greenwall (6/30/22)
Jill Eller (6/30/22)

Tom French (5/31/19)
Hilary Conway (5/31/19)
Dan Cramer (5/31/20)
Healther Webb(5/31/21)
Keet Redden(5/31/21)

Lindsey Freeman (5/31/19)
Bob Eller (5/31/19)
Grant Miller (Chairman) (5/31/19)
Russell Clelland (Alternate) (5/31/19)
Jodi Alvis (5/31/20)
Neeli Noyd (5/31/20)
Peri McClary (5/31/20)
Judy Buzek (Secretary) (5/31/21)
Derek Elgin (5/31/21)
Dennis Koinzan (5/31/21)

Todd Berggren, alternate (5/31/19)
Lonnie Shoup (5/31/19)
Jerry Westring (5/31/20)
Derek Elgin (5/31/21)
Phil Pelc (5/31/21)
Rick Georges (5/31/19)

Marvin Wadell (12/31/18)
Dave Thompson (12/31/19
Fred Guggenmos (Chair) (12/31/20)
Vayden Anderson (12/31/22)
City Clerk, ex-officio member, Secretary

Bob Berggren
Bob Greenwall
Grant Miller, alternate

Glen Bower, Jr., Asst. Chief
Lois Burke
Philip Burke
Kenneth Everingham
Angel K. Eschenweck, Chief
L. Sue Lehn, Training Officer
Dave Tompkins
Timothy L. Pallas

Boards with appointments made by city but not the city boards

Housing Authority Board 
Year begins January 1
(5-year terms)





Midwest Covenant Home Board 
Year begins May 1
(3-year terms)

Public Facilities Corporation
Cindy Naber, Director
Larry Lehn, Maintenance
Judy Buzek (12/31/19)
John Giannou (12/31/20)
Bob Berggren (1231/21)
Lenard Suhr (12/31/22)
Lucinda Koinzan (12/31/23)

Eleanor Greenwall (4/30/19)
Barbara Cotter (4/30/20)
Dan Cramer (4/30/21) 

Deena Kopetzky
Carolyn Nordberg
Barbara Cotter

Community Calendar

News & Notices

Gas Pipeline Safety

Rental Inspection Program